WC 2022 schedule – groups, calendar, match schedule, brackets

WC 2022 schedule – groups, calendar, match schedule, brackets

WC 2022 schedule – groups, calendar, match schedule, brackets

The WC 2022 schedule is locked and there is so much to look forward to ahead of the tournament in Qatar in November and December as it officially gets underway!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia and Japan have already claimed big upset wins over Argentina and Germany respectively as the tournament gets off to a flying start.

From the USMNT vs. England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina in the group stage, Spain vs. Germany and Belgium vs. Canada, there are plenty of exciting games in the opening round.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we have round-of-16 finals, quarter-finals, semi-finals and finals to look forward to. Bring. It. On.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the matches and everything else you need.

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


WC 2022 schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: 20 November 2022 to 18 December 2022
  • Start times for the group stage: 5am, 8am, 10am, 11am, 2pm (all ET)
  • Placement: Qatar
  • TV channels in Español: Telemundo, Universo, peacock
  • Streaming en Español: peacock (all 64 matches)

Stay tuned to ProSoccerTalk for the latest news, scores, stories and updates surrounding the 2022 World Cup, and be sure to subscribe to NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A schedule (all kick-off times ET)

Summary/highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Friday 25 November: Qatar vs Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – at
Friday 25 November: Netherlands vs Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – at 11 a.m
Tuesday 29 November: Netherlands vs Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 7:00 p.m. 10.00
Tuesday 29 November: Ecuador vs Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7pm 10.00

Schedule for group B

Summary/Highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Friday 25 November: England vs USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
Friday 25 November: Wales vs Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 05.00
Tuesday 29 November: Wales vs England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm
Tuesday 29 November: Iran vs USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Group C schedule

Recap/Highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/highlights: Mexico 0-0 Poland – Stadium 974, Doha
Saturday 26 November: Argentina vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm
Saturday 26 November: Poland v Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 08.00
Wednesday 30 November: Poland vs Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm
Wednesday 30 November: Saudi Arabia vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Group D schedule

Recap/Highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Summary/Highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Saturday 26 November: France v Denmark – Stadion 974, Doha – at 11 a.m
Saturday 26 November: Tunisia vs Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 7pm
Wednesday 30 November: Tunisia vs France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7pm 10.00
Wednesday 30 November: Australia vs Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5pm 10.00

Group E schedule

Recap/Highlights: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Sunday 27 November: Spain vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm
Sunday, November 27: Japan vs Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – at
Thursday 1 December: Japan vs Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Thursday 1 December: Costa Rica vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Schedule for group F

Recap/Highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Summary/highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Sunday, November 27: Belgium vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 7:00 p.m.
Sunday, November 27: Croatia vs Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 7:00 p.m. 11 a.m
Thursday 1 December: Croatia vs Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10.00
Thursday, December 1: Canada vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 7 p.m. 10.00

Group G schedule

Recap/Highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/Highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Monday 28 November: Brazil v Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – at 11 a.m
Monday 28 November: Cameroon vs Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 05.00
Friday 2 December: Cameroon vs Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Friday 2 December: Serbia vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm

Group H timetable

Recap/Highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Monday 28 November: Portugal vs Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Monday 28 November: South Korea vs Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 08.00
Friday 2 December: South Korea vs Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – at 10.00
Friday 2 December: Ghana vs Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – at 10.00


16-part timetable

Match 49 – Saturday 3 December: Winners Group A vs Runners-up Group B – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 6pm 10.00

Match 50 – Saturday 3 December: Winners Group C vs runners-up Group D – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2.00pm

Match 52 – Sunday 4 December: Winners Group D vs runners-up Group C – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 6pm 10.00

Match 51 – Sunday 4 December: Group B winners vs Group A runners-up – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm

Match 53 – Monday 5 December: Winners Group E vs Runners-up Group F – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 7pm 10.00

Match 54 – Monday 5 December: Group G winners vs Group H runners-up – Stadium 974, Doha – 2.00pm

Match 55 – Tuesday 6 December: Group F winners vs Group E runners-up – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 6pm 10.00

Match 56 – Tuesday 6 December: Winners Group H vs Runners-up Group G – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm


Quarter-final schedule

Match 58 – Friday 9 December: Winners match 53 vs winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – at 10.00

Match 57 – Friday 9 December: Winners Match 49 v Winners Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – at 10.00

Match 60 – Saturday 10 December: Winner Match 55 vs Winner Match 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – at 10.00

Match 59 – Saturday 10 December: Winners Match 51 v Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2.00pm


Schedule for the semi-finals

Match 61 – Tuesday 13 December: Winners Match 57 v Winners Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2.00pm

Match 62 – Wednesday 14 December: Winner Match 59 vs Winner Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Third place playoff

Match 63 – Saturday 17 December: Losers Match 61 vs Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm


Finally

Match 64 – Sunday 18 December: Winners Match 61 v Winners Match 62 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 6pm 10.00

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *